JFK girls highlight area performers in 1A North Half Meet
by Andy Collier
May 07, 2014 | 1197 views | 0 0 comments | 16 16 recommendations | email to a friend | print
The John F. Kennedy Lady Hornets came on strong in the 1A North Half Girls Track and Field Meet at Coldwater High School Saturday.

JFK won the meet with 144.5 points, finishing 32.5 points ahead of second place Coldwater.

For the JFK Girls, Latina Jones won the long jump (17-03 and the 200-meter dash (26.26), Ieysha Mays won the shot put (34-11) and the triple jump (32-02); Jakerria Malone won the high jump (4-08) and Frederica Haywood won the discus (125-01). Jones also qualified for state in the 100-meter dash (12.98, 2nd) and the 200-meter dash (1:02.62, 2nd).

In the relays, JFK won the 4x100-meter relay (52.86) and qualified for state in the 4x400-meter relay (4:45.63, 3rd) and the 4x200-meter relay (1:52.68, 2nd).

In other events for JFK, Jarvis Malone (100-meter hurdles, 17.50, 2nd, long jump, 15-05, 3rd, 300-meter hurdles 50.10, 2nd), Porshia Shelton (400-meter dash, 1:05.02, 4th) and Jer’Terika Holmes (discus, 91-01, 2nd) all qualified for state.

Alexis Greyer (long jump, 15-11, 2nd) and Asia Moore (200-meter dash, 28.19, 4th) were Broad Street’s state qualifiers, while Shaw’s Mary Woods qualified in the 100-meter dash (13.58, 4th) and 200-meter dash (28.16, 3rd). Shaw also qualified in the 4x100-meter relay (55.02, 2nd).

For Ray Brooks, Dyneshia Lindsey (1,600-meter run, 6:14.06, 3rd), Tkyra Hicks (300-meter hurdles, 53.89, 4th) and Alexia Weatherspoon (shot put, 31-00, 4th, discus 88-10, 3rd) qualified for state in the individual events. Ray Brooks qualified for state in the 4x200-meter relay (1:55.68, 3rd).

In the 1A North Half Boys Track Meet, John F. Kennedy finished second with 80 points, while Ray Brooks took third with 77 points.

For JFK, Octavis Taylor won the 1,600-meter run (5:02.29), Deion Warren won the 800-meter run (2:08.67) and qualified for state in the 400-meter dash (53.46, 3rd); Other qualifies for JFK are Fred Haywood (110-meter hurdles, 17.74, 3rd, 300-meter hurdles, 43.71, 4th), Earl Hall (high jump, 5-10, 2nd), Jaylen Tillman (800-meter run, 2:09.78, 3rd), Keenon Bady (1,600-meter run, 5:06.11, 2nd) and Khalil Strickland (3,200-meter run (11:48, 4th).

In the relay events, JFK won the 4x400-meter relay (3:35.98).

For Ray Brooks, Jamarcus Tyler won the 3,200-meter run (11:24) and qualified for state in the 800-meter run (2:09.25, 2nd) and the 1,600-meter run (5:08.90, 3rd).

Other state qualifiers for Ray Brooks are Jonathan Hayes (high jump, 5-08, 3rd), Lewis Caldwell (shot put, 40-00, 4th), Jarmarcus Marshall (discus, 118-07, 2nd), Kevin Tyler (discus (116-04, 3rd) and Eddie Gibson (triple jump, 37-08, 4th).

Ray Brooks also qualified in the 4x100-meter relay (46.20, 4th) and the 4x400-meter relay (3:51.98, 2nd).

For Shaw, Jermarquis Stimage won the long jump (20-09) and qualified for state in the 400-meter dash (52.73, 2nd), and Malik Walker won the high jump (6-02, 1st).

Dexter Davis (100-meter dash, 11.49, 2nd, 200-meter dash, 24.13, 4th) also qualified for Shaw.

Shaw qualified for state in the 4x200-meter relay (1:33.90, 2nd), 4x100-meter relay (46.09, 3rd).

For Broad Street, Jonathan Lyles won the 200-meter dash (22.45). Quantez Watkins (triple jump, 39-04, 2nd) and Flo Robinson (200-meter dash, 23.73, 3rd) also qualified for state for Broad Street.

Broad Street was strong in the relays as the Jaguars won the 4x100-meter relay (44.85) and the 4x200-meter relay (1:31.38).

The 1A State Track and Field Meet for 1A will be held in Pearl on Monday.