Prep Track
Apr 17, 2014 | 1241 views | 0 0 comments | 24 24 recommendations | email to a friend | print
NSA girls take second, boys take third

The North Sunflower Academy Lady Rebels finished second in the District 2-A Girls Track and Field Meet, while the Rebels finished third in the boys division of the District 2-A meet at Lee Academy in Clarksdale.

In the girls meet for NSA, Shelbi Smith won the high jump (4-02), 300-meter hurdles (55.46) and 400-meter run (1:11.98), Avery Whatley won the long jump (14-5) and the 100-meter dash (14.28) and Brittany Burchfield won the 200-meter dash (29.70).

The Lady Rebels won the 4x100-meter relay (57.12) and the 4x400-meter relay (5:04.15). Those teams consisted of Smith, Burchfield, Avery Whatley and Olivia Whatley.

In the boys meet for NSA, Ronny Henley won the discus (96-8) and the shot put (38-11) and Jerry Mitchell won the 100-meter dash (12.35).

Both North Sunflower teams are scheduled to return to the track on Wednesday when the team competes in the preliminaries of the North A State Track Meet at Washington School in Greenville Wednesday. The finals are set for Saturday.

Bayou Boys take third in district

The Bayou Academy Colts took third in the District 1-AA High School Boys Track an Field Meet with 50.5 points at Lee Academy in Clarksdale Wednesday.

In the boys meet for Bayou, Chantz Arbuckle won the 100-meter dash (11.95) and Griff Roberts wont the 200-meter dash (25.28).

Bayou won the 4x200-meter relay with a time of 1:38.12. The relay team consisted of Chantz Arbuckle, Griff Roberts, Weber Herbison and Davis Dalton.

In the girls meet for Bayou, Anna Grace Cummins won the shot put (34-03) and the discus (104-00). Bayou finished fourth in the girls meet with 16 points.

Both Bayou teams are scheduled to return to the track on Wednesday for the preliminaries of the North AA State Track Meet at Washington School in Greenville. The finals will be held on Saturday.

East Side, Ruleville shine in field events

The East Side Trojans and Trojanettes and the Ruleville Central Lady Tigers shined in the field events of the Division 3-3A Track and Field Meet at Mississippi Valley State in Itta Bena Wednesday.

Jaylen Thomas won the triple jump (43-6) and long jump (20-6), Kedric Webb won the shot put (40-6) and discus (124-0) and Perry Henry won the high jump for the Trojans, Jada Spratt won the girls long jump and Bresheika Craft won the girls discus throw to lead the Lady Tigers and Keisha Cotton won the high jump (5-0) and Lashawn Palmer won the shot put to lead the Lady Trojans.

The Division 3-3A Meet will continue on Saturday with the finals of the running events at MVSU.