Prep Basketball
Dec 10, 2013 | 1036 views | 0 0 comments | 21 21 recommendations | email to a friend | print
NSA Boys 71, Deer Creek 55

The North Sunflower Academy Rebels improved to 2-0 in District 2-A action Thursday evening by defeating the Deer Creek Warriors at Arcola.

NSA improved to 8-2 overall.

Ronny Henley scored 23 points and pulled down 24 rebounds to lead the Rebels, followed by Colton Moon with 17 points and 10 assists, Lucas Garrett with 15 points and 10 rebounds and Dylan Lofton with 10 points and 10 rebounds.

In Tuesday’s action, NSA defeated Briarfield 66-14 in Drew. Ronny Henley scored 24 points and pulled down 13 rebounds to lead NSA, followed by Colton Moon with 13 points and 10 assists and Lucas Garrett with 13 points, eight rebounds and six steals.

Delta Boys 53, Bayou 50

The Delta Academy Raiders slid by the Bayou Academy Colts Thursday night in Marks.

Bayou fell to 6-2.

Tyler Kitchings scored 21 points and pulled down 26 rebounds to lead the Colts, followed by Chantz Arbuckle with 17 points and Peyton Aldridge with eight points.

The game against Delta was the second straight 20-20 game for Kitchings.

South Panola Boys 66, Cleveland 49

The South Panola Tigers proved to be too much for the Cleveland High School Wildcats in the Cleveland High School Basketball Tournament Thursday at the Margaret Wade Gymnasium.

Cleveland fell to 3-5.

Vaughnte Dorsey led the Wildcats with nine points and nine rebounds, followed by Jaylen McDonald with eight points.

Ruleville Girls 54, Riverside 34

The Ruleville Central Lady Tigers improved to 4-3 on the year with a win over the Riverside Lady Bulldogs Thursday in the Leland Invitational Tournament.

Shakira Singleton led Ruleville with 22 points, Miracle Fonzy scored 10 points and Robrieka Finn scored nine.

Ray Brooks Girls 52, St. Joe 28

The Ray Brooks High School Lady Tigers earned a decisive win over the St. Joe Fighting Irish in the Cleveland High School Basketball Tournament Thursday evening.

Ray Brooks improved to 5-2.

Ray Brooks led 25-14 at halftime.

Shunekqa Mungon scored 19 points to lead the Lady Tigers, followed by DyNesha Lindsey with 13 points and Destiny Thomas with 10 points.

South Panola Girls 51, Cleveland 42

The Cleveland High School Lady Wildcats came up short against the South Panola Lady Tigers Thursday in the Cleveland High School Basketball Tournament at the Margaret Wade Gymnasium.

Cleveland fell to 5-4.

Katelyn Thompson led the Lady Wildcats with 18 points, 10 rebounds and four steals.

Delta Girls 58, Bayou 37

The Bayou Academy Lady Colts suffered a tough loss at the hands of the Delta Academy Lady Raiders Thursday evening in Marks.

The Lady Colts fell to 9-3.

Brantley Hutchinson scored 14 points, followed by Anna Grace Cummins with nine points and Caroline Salley with five points.

Deer Creek Girls 40, NSA 21

The North Sunflower Academy Lady Rebels came up short against the Deer Creek School Lady Warriors in District 2-A action Thursday evening at Arcola.

The Lady Rebels fell to 2-8 with a 0-2 mark in the district.

Jimmie Whatley scored seven points and pulled down eight rebounds to lead the Lady Rebels, followed by Amery Hocutt and Anna Tullos with five points and three rebounds each.

On Tuesday, North Sunflower Academy fell to Briarfield 41-31 in District 2-A action. Baylee Billhofer scored 11 points and pulled down 12 rebounds to lead NSA, followed by Hocutt with nine points and eight rebounds.

Delta Jr. Boys 42, Bayou 30

The Delta Academy Junior High Raiders downed the Bayou Academy Colts Thursday in Marks.

Logan Clark scored 10 points to lead the Colts, followed by John Maggio with eight points, Zach Willingham with six points and Spence Martin with four points.

Deer Creek Jr. Boys 44, NSA 26

The North Sunflower Academy Junior High Rebels proved to be no match for the Deer Creek School Junior High Warriors in Arcola Thursday evening.

Rivers Ray tallied 10 points and pulled down eight rebounds to lead the Rebels, followed by Jacolby Brown with five points and three rebounds.

On Tuesday, North Sunflower lost Briarfield 35-21 in Drew. Ray led the Rebels with six points and 10 rebounds, followed by Robert Walters with five points and Brown with five points and eight steals.

Delta Jr. Girls 27, Bayou 26

The Bayou Academy Lady Colts were edged out by the Delta Academy Lady Raiders Thursday in Marks.

Ashlyn Cummins scored 11 points to lead Bayou, followed by Adyson Starnes with six points and Laura Lee Grittman with four points.

NSA Jr. Girls 36, Deer Creek 11

The North Sunflower Academy Junior High Lady Rebels earned a big win over the Deer Creek School Lady Warriors Thursday evening in Arcola.

Jimmie Whatley recorded a triple-double by scoring 14 points with 10 rebounds and 10 steals to lead the Lady Rebels, followed by Shelby Smith with 10 points and 10 rebounds and Brittany Burchfield with nine points and eight assists.

On Tuesday, NSA lost to Briarfield 32-16 in Drew. Whatley recorded nine points with 17 rebounds to lead the Lady Rebels.