Area track teams compete at Oxford
by Donell Maxie
Mar 13, 2013 | 1203 views | 0 0 comments | 4 4 recommendations | email to a friend | print
The West Bolivar Eagles and Lady Eagles along with the East Side Trojans ran in their first track meet of the season Saturday in the Oxford Eagle Invitational at Oxford.

The three area teams had a strong day with the Eagles finishing second with 98 points and East Side finishing fourth with 83 points in the boys meet. The Oxford boys team won the meet with 220 points.

The Lady Eagles finished third with 131 points. The Oxford girls team finished first with 157 points.

"It was a really good day for running," said West Bolivar head track coach Willie E. Thomas. “It was our first meet of the year, but I was proud of the way we performed. The boys are rebuilding around Kailo Moore, Ladarius Tucker and Guad Rice and so we did a lot of experimenting with different people in different events, but we are going to be fine.”

For Thomas and most teams in the Bolivar County area, preparation for meets are difficult because they don't have adequate equipment facilities to practice their field events, particularly the jumping events.

"We fell short in points because we don't do a lot of events and then the other events like long jump and high jump we don't get to really work on them until we go to a meet,” Thomas said. “We can always run because a sprinter is a sprinter and we can just go outside and throw shot puts and discus, but you have to develop timing with those jumps and that's hard to do when you can't work on it in practice.”

In the girls meet, the Lady Eagles had several runners finish in the top three.

Jaqueese Wilson won the 100-meter dash (12.94), Desting Graham finished second in the 200-meter dash (28.14) and Rachel Hudson came in third in the 400-meter dash (1:06.00).

Wilson was strong in the girls 100 meter hurdles with a first place finish for West Bolivar (16.67). In the girls 300-meter hurdles, Tashidra Devine (51.52) finished first, and Troyledria Usry came in second for the Lady Eagles.

In the relays, West Bolivar finished second in the 4x100 (53.22), second in the 4x200 (1:53.09) and third in the 4x400 (4:42.82).

The Lady Eagles also had a strong showing in the girls triple jump with Hudson finishing second (31-05.50), and Usry coming in third (29-03.25). Jasmine Crump finished second in the girls discus throw for the Lady Eagles (77-03).

In the boys action, it was a good day for West Bolivar and East Side.

West Bolivar sprinter Kailo Moore did not run in the 100-meter dash and no runner from East Side or West Bolivar finished in the top three.

Moore did run in the 200-meter dash and won the event (22.24) while Padarrious Bronner for East Side came in third (22.84).

In the 400-meter dash, Moore came in first (53.50) and teammate Tavorius Hampton finished in third place (55.71). In the 800-meter run, West Bolivar's Guad Rice finished second (2:10.49).

In the relays East Side finished second in the 4x100 (45.24) while West Bolivar came in third (47.63). East Side also finished second (1:34.77) in the 4x200 and the 4x400 (3:44.03) with West Bolivar finishing third (3:55.32) in the 4x400.

East Side's Perry Henry finished second in the boys high jump (5-10.00) and West Bolivar's Carlos Robinson finished first in the boys long jump (20-11.75) and finished second in the boys triple jump (39:08.00).

West Bolivar's Tucker finished the boys field events with a first place finish in the discus throw (137-08).