Prep Track
Apr 23, 2013 | 1550 views | 0 0 comments | 8 8 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Division 3-1A Meet

The Ray Brooks High School Lady Tigers and Tigers ruled the land in the Region 3-1A Track and Field Meet at Mississippi Valley State University in Itta Bena Saturday.

The Lady Tigers scored 95 points to win the girls division, while the Tigers scored 79.5 points to win the boys division. Shaw finished second (73 points) in the boys division and third (37 points) in the girls division.

In the boys division, Ray Brooks had some strong performances as Derrick Jenkins won the 100-meter dash (11.72) and the 200-meter dash (23.62) and Dennis Jenkins won the triple jump (40-06).

Ray Brooks also won the 4x100-meter relay (45.86), the 4x200-meter relay (1:34.62) and the 4x400-meter relay (3:46).

For Shaw, Christopher Harthone won the 110-meter hurdles (19.92) and the discus (128-08), Octavious Stimage won the 400-meter dash (54.08) and Malik Walker won the high jump (5-10).

In the girls division, Ray Brooks had some strong performances as Deneshia Lindsey won the 800-meter run (2:47.88) and the 1,600-meter run (6:29), Markelia Cross won the 200-meter dash (20.96), Jakelia Thomas won the 400-meter dash (1:07.10), T’Kyra Hicks won the long jump (15-00), and Alexia Weatherspoon won the shot put (29-02.50) and the discus (89-00).

Ray Brooks also won the 4x400-meter relay (4:51)

For Shaw, Akasia Pates won the girls triple jump (25-11).

Division 3-2A Meet

In the Region 3-2A division meet, it was the West Bolivar Eagles and Lady Eagles whom reigned supreme. The Lady Eagles won the girls division with 191 points while the Eagles won the boys meet with 129 points.

The John F. Kennedy Lady Hornets finished second with 161 points while the Hornets also came in second in the boys division with 104 points. The Broad Street Lady Jaguars came in fourth with 32 points and on the boys side the Jaguars finished fifth with 75 points.

Jaquese Wilson led the Lady Eagles by winning the 100-meter hurdles (16.46), the 100-meter dash (13.00) and the 200-meter dash (26.59), followed by Jakierra Drummer who won the 1600-meter run (6:15.00) and the girls high jump (4-07.00), Tashidra Devine who won the 300-meter hurdles (48.33), and Rachael Hudson who won the girls long jump (15-09.50) and the girl's triple jump (33-01.00).

West Bolivar won the girls 4x200 meter relay (1:49.71), West Bolivar won the 4x400 meter relay (4:26.00),

The Lady Hornets were led by Alegesha Haywood who won the 3200-meter run (14:56.00), followed by Porshia Shelton who won the 800-meter run (2:43.00), Latina Jones who won the 400-meter dash (1:02.07), Ieysha Mays who won the girls shot put (35.04.75) and Frederica Haywood who won the girls discus throw (98-02).

JFK won the girls 4x100 meter relay (52.73).

On the boy's side West Bolivar's Kailo Moore won the 100-meter dash (10.83), the 200-meter dash (21.38) and the 400-meter dash (51.57), and Deguadereck Rice won the 800-meter run (2:08.00) and the boys long jump (21-04.00) for West Bolivar.

West Bolivar won the 4x100 meter relay (45.20) and the 4x200 meter relay (1:33.79).

The Hornets received a strong performance from Octavis Taylor who won the 3200-meter run (11:11.00) and Demorris Bedford who won the boys discus throw (133-07).

The Hornets also won the 4x400 meter relay (3:38.00).

Broad Street's Corey Alexander won the boys triple jump (43-01.00).

Division 4-3A Meet

The East Side Trojans and the Trojanettes took the top spot in the Division 4-3A Track and Field Meet Saturday at Mississippi Valley State University in Itta Bena.

The Trojanettes scored 141 points in the girls division, while the Trojans racked up 177 points in the boys division. Ruleville also took fourth (52 points) in the girls division, and fifth (31 points) in the boys division.

For the Trojanettes, LaShyra Cotton won the 400-meter dash (59.09), the 800-meter run (2:43) and the high jump (5-06).

The Trojanettes also won the 4x400-meter relay (4:18)

For the Trojans, Kevierre Alexander won the 3,200-meter run (12:22), Anfernee Morgan won the 1,600-meter run (5:12), Padarrious Bronner won the 200-meter dash (22.66), Phillips Williams won the 400-meter dash (52.58) and Jon Paul Davis won the high jump (5-08).

For Ruleville, David Flakes won the discus (114-04).

Division 3-4A Meet

The Cleveland High School Lady Wildcats finished third in the girls of the Division 3-4 Track, while the Wildcats took fourth in the boys division of the Division 3-4A Track and Field Meet Saturday at Mississippi Valley State University in Itta Bena.

The Lady Wildcats scored 81 points, while the Wildcats racked up 73 points.

For the Lady Wildcats, Katie Shy won the 800-meter run (2:50) and the 3,200-meter run (13:32) and Elaine Vyles won the 1,600-meter run (6:47).

For the Wildcats, Michael Beamon won the 800-meter run (2:16) and the 1,600-meter run (5:17), Truman Brown won the 400-meter dash (54.85) and Vaughnte Dorsey won the high jump (5-08).